Underwriting Manual: TX
[…] • Subcontractor - a person who has furnished labor or material to fulfill an obligation to an original contractor or to a subcontractor to perform all or part of the work required by an original contract.
  •  Work - any part of construction or repair performed under an original contract.

Underwriting Manual Subtopic
12.12.2

The Constitutional Mechanic's Lien

V 4

Article 16, Section 37, of the Texas Constitution provides as follows:

  • “Mechanics, artisans, and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the building and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens."

  • The Supreme Court of Texas in First National Bank of Dallas vs.