View state supplements to the national underwriting manual.
[…] The enforcement of a money judgment is accomplished by the foreclosure of the lien and subsequent execution upon property of the debtor. Its form is wholly statutory.
The enforcement process, subject to specific statutory variations, may be summarized as follows:
Note: Insuring a purchaser at the execution sale of a judgment foreclosure is an EXTRAHAZARDOUS RISK due to the vulnerability of such sales to judicial attack. Specific written approval from a Texas Underwriter is necessary prior to the issuance of any title commitment in favor of such a purchaser.
Title 28 U.S.C. Section 1962 provides as follows:
"Every judgment rendered by a district court within a State shall be a lien on the property located in such State in the same manner, to the same extent and under the same conditions as a judgment of a court of general jurisdiction in such State, and shall cease to be a lien in the same manner and time. This section does not apply to judgments entered in favor of the United States. Whenever the law of any State requires a judgment of a State court to be registered, recorded, docketed or indexed, or any other act to be done, in a particular manner, or in a certain office or county or parish before such lien attaches, such requirements shall apply only if the law of such State authorizes the judgment of a court of the United States to be registered, recorded, docketed, indexed or otherwise conformed to rules and requirements relating to judgments of the courts of the State."
An abstract of the federal judgment, good for 20 years, must be recorded in the land records for each county to create a lien on the judgment of debtor's property.