Underwriting Manual: NC
[…] If priority is lost, can it be regained?

Yes, provided a contractor or subcontractor subordinates their lien rights in favor of a lender. See Title Company Requirements below for additional information.

Is there a difference between on-site and off-site work?

Yes. To qualify for a mechanic’s liens, the claimant must have provided materials or labor or professional design or surveying services to the property for the making of an improvement thereon pursuant to an express or implied contract with the owner of the property. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-8. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-7(1) defines “improve” to include “any design or other professional or skilled services furnished by architects, engineers, land surveyors, and landscape architects registered under Chapter 83A, 89A or 89C of the General Statutes.” Thus, while the statute generally limits the right to a mechanic’s liens to situations where the claimant has supplied labor or materials to the property, it specifically provides mechanic’s liens rights for engineering, architectural, and surveying services but not for other off-site work.