Underwriting Manual: NC
[…] However, if the subcontractor has already filed the notice of claim of lien and the claim of lien and commenced the action to enforce the lien under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-23, no action of the contractor will be effective to prejudice the rights of the subcontractor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-23(a1) and (b)(5). A lien waiver executed by the contractor will not affect a subcontractor’s lien rights under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-20. Additionally, a lien may arise directly in favor of a first-tier subcontractor under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18(a) and 44A-20 without regard to whether the general contractor has waived its own lien rights. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18(1) provides that a first tier subcontractor who furnishes labor or materials at a job site is entitled to a “lien upon funds which are owed [by the owner of the improved real property] to the contractor with whom the first tier subcontractor dealt.”  Once the first tier subcontractor gives notice of his claim of lien upon funds to the owner, the owner is thereafter “under a duty to retain any funds subject to the lien or liens under [Article 2 of Chapter 44A] up to the total amount of such liens as to which notice has been received.”