Underwriting Manual: IN
[…] Yes, for residential property and public utilities only, the right to record mechanic's liens may be waived by: No-Lien Contract recorded pursuant to I.C. 32-28-3-1 and 32-28-3-16. Execution of Partial and/or Final Lien Waivers by subcontractors and materialmen are available for all types of construction property. Indiana law does not support the use of subordination agreements as to potential lien rights. Conditional lien waivers are acceptable and utilized customarily.

Can a bona fide purchaser or bona fide lender take free of mechanic's liens later recorded for earlier work?

Yes, I.C. 32-28-3-1 provides that "no-lien for material or labor in original construction shall attach to real estate purchased by an innocent purchaser for value without notice, provided said purchase is of a single or double family dwelling for occupancy by the purchaser, unless notice of intention to hold such lien is recorded ...prior to the recording of the deed."

Title Company Requirements

What are the customary requirements for issuing Loan Policies on construction loan mortgages?

Standard Exception:

Schedule B, 2 (d) (Mechanic's liens Exception):