Bulletin: TX2024004
[…] In some cases, the product is marketed as a home equity line of credit. Another variation is for a vendor’s lien and the home equity loan to be entered into on the same or next day. We have concerns as to the lien validity as a result of this product and its variations under the Texas Constitution. Due to these concerns, Stewart Title Guaranty Company is not allowing its loan policies to be issued insuring “all-in-one loans” or home equity lines of credit to purchase a homestead property.

The law and the risk: 

Article 16, Section 50 a6 does not specifically authorize a home equity loan to purchase the homestead. Article 16, Section 60 (k) (4) (B) allows the proceeds of a reverse mortgage to be used “for the purchase of homestead property that the borrower will occupy as a principal residence.” Since the Legislature and the people have not made a similar provision for a5 home equity loans, we believe that there is too much risk in insuring “all in one” type home equity loans.