Bulletin: SLS2022001
[…] To: All Issuing Offices
RE: UNDERWRITING - Delaware Statutory Trusts

Dear Associates:

The Company has seen an increase in transactions involving Delaware Statutory Trusts (“DST”), most commonly as buyers/borrowers in commercial transactions. One reason may be that DSTs are recognized as vehicles for 1031 tax deferred exchanges in certain circumstances. DSTs are created under Delaware law, 12 Del. C. §3801, et seq. Under the statute a statutory trust is a separate legal entity, unless otherwise provided in its certificate of trust and its governing document (see 12 De. C. §3801 (i)). While detailing all requirements of the statute is beyond the scope of this bulletin, some requirements of note include 12 De. C. §3807, which provides, subject to limited exceptions, that every statutory trust “shall at all times have at least 1 trustee which, in the case of a natural person, shall be a person who is a resident of this State or which, in all other cases, has its principal place of business in this State.” The trust must also file a certificate of trust containing specific information.