Dear Associates:
[…] (Effective 7-1-18)
This bill:
- Establishes the framework for remote eNotarization in Texas;
- Requires rulemaking by the Secretary of State;
- Requires that eNotarized documents must be identified as such;
- Prevents vendor monopoly; and
- Establishes Texas as a leader in remote eNotarization.
What you should know/do:
- Expect a Stewart bulletin in coming months; and
- Until the rules are adopted, we will not accept a document that is remotely electronically notarized.
POWER OF ATTORNEY
HB 1974 – Texas Power of Attorney Act
(Effective 9-1-17)
This bill addresses many issues:
In Section 751.00201 of the Estates Code, it defines disabled or incapacitated for purposes of a POA:
If a physician certifies in writing at a date later than the date the durable power of attorney is executed, based on the physician's medical examination of the person, the person is determined to be mentally incapable of managing the person's financial affairs.
In Section 751.0021 of the Estates Code are set out the requirements for a durable power of attorney:
(1) In writing and granting authority to another person to act in place of the principal whether the words power of attorney are used;