Bulletin: CT2016001
[…] Because the condominium association in this case adopted a standard foreclosure policy by resolution as an internal business operating procedure, and not as a rule in accordance with the notice and comment requirements of Connecticut General Statues Section 47-258 (m), it deprived the Court of subject matter jurisdiction, and the case was remanded to grant the defendant's motion to dismiss and render judgment dismissing the plaintiff's action.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 47-258 m (1) (c), effective July 1, 2010, provides that a condominium association may not commence an action to foreclose a lien on a unit unless "... the executive board has either voted to commence a foreclosure action specifically against that unit or has adopted a standard policy that provides for foreclosure against that unit."

The Limberger decision holds that an association does not have subject matter jurisdiction if it fails to comply with 47-258(m).