Bulletin: NY000548
[…] iii.         If no title insurance agent is used, then the title insurance corporation shall provide the notices and obtain the applicant’s signature.

THE NATURE OF THE LANGUAGE REQUIRED ABOVE IS STILL BEING DEVELOPED BY STEWART. 

OTHER RECOMMENDED STATEMENTS IN YOUR TITLE REPORT AND APPLICATIONS

Stewart recommends you add the language in Section 403 (d) of the New York Insurance Law to your title reports and applications:

Section 403 (d) states:

(d) All applications for commercial insurance, individual, group or blanket accident and health insurance and all claim forms, except as provided for in subsection (e) of this section, shall contain a notice in a form approved by the superintendent that clearly states in substance the following: