Dear Associates:
[…] See §706.085(1)(e).
Who may sign correction instruments:
Generally, and subject to the restrictions noted below, a Correction Instrument may be signed by a person having personal knowledge of the circumstances of the conveyance and of the facts recited in the correction instrument. This includes the grantor, the grantee, the person who drafted the document that is the subject of the correction instrument, or the person who acted as the settlement agent in the transaction that is the subject of the conveyance, and shall recite the basis for the person's personal knowledge. See §706.085(2)(b).
Please note that the terms "grantor" and "grantee" are defined in §706.01(6) as follows:
Grantor is defined as: "...the person from whom an interest in lands passes by conveyance, including, without limitation, lessors, vendors, mortgagors, optionors, releasors, assignors and trust settlors of interest in lands...Whenever consistent with the context, reference to the interest of a party includes the interest of the party's heirs, successors, personal representatives and assigns."
Grantee is defined as "...the person to whom the interest in land passes. Whenever consistent with the context, reference to the interest of a party includes the interest of the party's heirs, successors, personal representatives and assigns."