Bulletin: MI2009002
[…] Dear Associates:

Public Acts 29, 30 and 31 of 2009 became effective July 5, 2009, which Acts modify the Michigan foreclosure process. The Acts are effective for two years (July 5, 2011) and require that lenders serve notice on borrowers advising them of their ability to modify the mortgage terms, naming a representative of the lender to contact for that purpose and a list of MSHDA or HUD approved housing counselors to assist borrowers in the modification process. It is the goal of the legislation to grant homeowners the opportunity to restructure their loans and avoid foreclosure.

MCL 600.3205a (5) provides:

A borrower on whom notice is required to be served under this section who is not served and against whom foreclosure proceedings are commenced under this chapter may bring an action in the circuit court for the county in which the mortgage property is situated to enjoin the foreclosure.

MCL 600.3205a (3) provides that notice is to be sent by regular first class mail and certified mail (return receipt requested) with delivery restricted to the borrower. Within 7 days of the mailing of the notice, it is also to be published in the same manner as is required for the publishing of a notice of foreclosure.