Exhibit A
[…] In particular, the portions of Section 8 that the Department of Insurance would seek to enforce are 12 UCC 2607(a) and 12 USC 2607(b).
Subsection 8(a) of RESPA provides:
No person shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback, or thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to or a part of a real estate settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan shall be referred to any person.
12 U.S.C. § 2607(a). This statutory language is incorporated in HUD's Regulation X, 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(b) (1998). Subsection 8(b) of RESPA provides:
No person shall give and no person shall accept any portion, split, or percentage of any charge made or received for the rendering of a real estate settlement service in connection with a transaction involving a federally related mortgage loan other than for services actually performed.
12 U.S.C. § 2607(b). This statutory language is also incorporated in HUD's Regulation X, 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(c) (1998).