Dear Associates:
[…] The "supplemental abstract" must be examined by an attorney licensed to practice in the State of Oklahoma. The amended statute requires that the "prior owner’s policy of title insurance" must be provided by the insured at the time a "valid order", pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Abstractors Law, is placed.
The "new statute" continues the requirement under Title 36 O.S. 2001, Section 5001 (C), that "every policy of title insurance . . . .issued by any company authorized to do business in this state shall be countersigned by some person, partnership, corporation or agency actively engaged in the abstract of title business in Oklahoma, as defined and provided in the Oklahoma Abstractors Law or by an attorney licensed to practice in the State of Oklahoma, duly appointed as agent of a title insurance company . . . ."