Bulletin: SLS2008023
[…] Bulletin: SLS2008023

Bulletins by State or Territory
Bulletins by Country

Bulletin: SLS2008023

Bulletin Document
V 2
Date: November 18, 2008
To: All Issuing Offices
RE: Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (July 30, 2008)

This bulletin has been partially replaced as to references to the SCRA only by SLS2015009.

Dear Associates:

The Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (Public Law 110-289) was signed into law on July 30, 2008 (the "Act"). The following summarizes topics of interest:

FIRPTA: The Act's amendment to the Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act (26 U.S.C.S §1445) provides an alternative procedure for a seller to furnish the nonforeign affidavit for the exemption from the 10% withholding tax. The exemption will apply if "(i) the affidavit . . . is furnished to a qualified substitute, and (ii) the qualified substitute furnishes a statement to the transferee stating, under penalty of perjury, that the qualified substitute has such affidavit in his possession." A "qualified substitute" means (a) the person (including any attorney or title company) responsible for closing the transaction, other than the transferor's agent, and (b) the transferee's agent. The IRS has not yet issued regulations or further guidance as to this amendment.