Bulletin: SLS2008023
[…] A "qualified substitute" means (a) the person (including any attorney or title company) responsible for closing the transaction, other than the transferor's agent, and (b) the transferee's agent. The IRS has not yet issued regulations or further guidance as to this amendment.

Foreclosure as to Servicemember: The Act temporarily amends the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act of 2003 which provides special protections for servicemembers from a sale, foreclosure, or seizure of property (real or personal). As amended, 50 U.S.C.S. Appx. §533 provides that "a sale, foreclosure, or seizure of property for default on a debt originated before the sevicemember's military service shall not be valid if made during, or within 9 months after, the period of the servicemember's military service", except upon court order, or if made pursuant to an agreement. Prior to the amendment, the time period was "during, or within 90 days after" military service. The change to 9 months will automatically expire on December 31, 2010 and the 90 day period will revive as of January 1, 2011.