Dear Associates:
[…] mortgages of sixty (60) years could be released if the owner filed an affidavit
on the land records stating they have been in undisturbed possession of the
property for at least sixty (60) years from the maturity date of the debt. In
1995, the statute was amended reducing the time period to forty (40) years.
Thanks to Senate Bill 549, effective October 01, 2006, Connecticut General
Statutes Section 49-13a was further amended to reduce the time after which
an undischarged mortgage can be deemed invalid from forty (40) years to twenty
(20) years.
Previously, the former CGS Section 49-13a provided:
"When record title to real property remains encumbered by
any undischarged mortgage, and the mortgagor or those owning his interest
therein have been in undisturbed possession of the property for at least forty
years after the expiration of the time limited in the mortgage for the full
performance of the conditions thereof, the mortgage shall be invalid as a
further lien against the real estate, provided an affidavit, subscribed and
sworn to by the party in possession, stating the fact of such possession, is
recorded on the land records of the town wherein the property is
situated."
Thus an owner, in undisturbed possession for at least forty (40) years after
an undischarged mortgage's maturity date, could file a sworn affidavit as to
such possession on the land records, which would render the mortgage no longer
valid.
The new CGS Section 49-13a reduces that time period in half from forty (40)
years to twenty (20) years unless the mortgage does not state a date by which
the note is payable, then the time period remains as forty (40) years from the
date of the recording. A new subsection (b), offers protection to a lender by
allowing a mortgagee to toll this time period for ten (10) years by filing a
notice on the land records, prior to the end of the twenty (20) years, stating
why the mortgage is still valid.
The new CGS Section 49-13a provides:
"(a) When record title to real property remains
encumbered by any undischarged mortgage, and the mortgagor or those owning the
mortgagor's interest therein have been in undisturbed possession of the
property for at least twenty years after the expiration of the time limited in
the mortgage for the full performance of the conditions thereof, or for at
least forty years from the recording of the mortgage if the mortgage does not
disclose the time when the note or indebtedness is payable or the time for
full performance of the conditions of the mortgage, unless a notice is
recorded pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the mortgage shall be
invalid as a further lien against the real property, provided an affidavit,
subscribed and sworn to by the party in possession, stating the fact of such
possession, is recorded on the land records of the town in which the property
is situated.
(b) The record holder of an undischarged mortgage on
real property may, prior to the expiration of the applicable time period
specified in subsection (a) of this section, record a notice, on the land
records of the town in which the property is situated, that contains: (1) The
name or names of the mortgagors; (2) the recording information for the mortgage
and any assignment of the mortgage; and (3) a statement of the reasons why the
mortgage is valid and effective. Upon the recording of such notice in accordance
with this subsection, the applicable time period after which the mortgage shall
be invalid as a further lien against the real property as provided in subsection
(a) of this section shall be tolled for a period of ten years from the recording
of such notice. Any such notice shall be indexed in the grantor's index under
the name or names of the mortgagors and in the grantee's index under the name of
the record holder of the mortgage."
Please keep in mind there are three other statutory means of discharging an
unreleased mortgage that has been paid in full. Please consult Connecticut