Dear Associates:
[…] to registered domestic partners the rights that were previously conferred upon
spouses. This section of the DC Code now reads as follows:
"A mortgage, deed of trust, assignment for the benefit of creditors,
or bill of sale upon exempted articles is not binding or valid unless it is
signed by the spouse or domestic partner of a debtor who is married
and living with his or her spouse or domestic partner."
The amendment of this provision to include domestic partners brought to light
that another section of this Chapter of the DC Code, Section 15-501, had also
been amended to significantly expand the definition of "exempted articles".
As currently drafted, exempted articles includes:
"the debtor's aggregate interest in real property used as the residence
of the debtor, or property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor
in a cooperative that owns property that the debtor or a dependent of the
debtor uses as a residence, or in a burial plot for the debtor or dependent
of the debtor."
Unfortunately, one reading of these two provisions is that the principal residence
of a District of Columbia resident may not be encumbered unless both spouses
or both domestic partners sign on the deed of trust. This would include a spouse
or domestic partner who was not in title.