Dear Associates:
[…] Dear Associates:
In 2001 when the District of Columbia abolished dower and curtesy, everyone
assumed that we no longer needed non-title spouses to sign on a deed of trust.
Recent legislative changes in the District of Columbia have called into question
this assumption and necessitates that we make a change in our underwriting requirements.
Section 15-502 of the District of Columbia Code was recently amended to extend
to registered domestic partners the rights that were previously conferred upon
spouses. This section of the DC Code now reads as follows:
"A mortgage, deed of trust, assignment for the benefit of creditors,
or bill of sale upon exempted articles is not binding or valid unless it is
signed by the spouse or domestic partner of a debtor who is married
and living with his or her spouse or domestic partner."
The amendment of this provision to include domestic partners brought to light
that another section of this Chapter of the DC Code, Section 15-501, had also
been amended to significantly expand the definition of "exempted articles".
As currently drafted, exempted articles includes: