As most of you know the title insurance industry is under increased scrutiny
[…] Please review the
enclosed to insure your continued compliance with these guidelines.
As part of our regular audits we will review your agency in light of these
guidelines. Please complete the form for each of your Joint Ventures/AfBA's and
have it available for our auditors.
In addition, NYS Insurance Law Section 6409(d) as
it relates to Joint Ventures has been the subject of many inquiries to the New
York State Insurance Department. The NYSID, through the office of its General
Counsel, has issued several opinion letters on the subject. As you know, Section
6409(d) is a prohibition against rebates, payment, or the giving of, "any other
consideration or valuable thing, as an inducement for, or as compensation for,
any title insurance business."
Enclosed are opinions on the subject issued May 11, 2001, January 14, 2002,
March 21, 2002, May 2, 2002, November 14, 2002, September 5, 2003, October 24,
2004, December 27, 2004, January 20, 2005, May 4, 2005, July 1, 2005, and