Bulletin: FL000067
[…] THE TREASURER OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE

BILL NELSON

MEMORANDUM

To:All Title Insurers

From:W. M. Senter

Subject:Interest Bearing Escrow Accounts
Repurchase Agreements

Date:September 30, 1997

Section 626.8473 (3) F. S. states as follows:

All funds received by a title insurance agent to be held in trust shall be immediately placed in an escrow trust account in a financial institution insured by an agency of the federal government and located within this state ...


Rule 4-186.008 (4) (a) states as follows: